Thank you for being a valued member of the MyPrimark community.

Our community is on a short break but your membership remains in place.

We’ll be in contact when we’re back up and running.


Powered By: QuMind

Click here for more opportunities to earn money by taking part in surveys from home!

Privacy Policy

MindMover Limited ("Mindmover", "we" / "our" / "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

MindMover is a full service Research Agency, specialising in online interviewing. This privacy policy has been created to provide information to those who take part, or are considering taking part, in our online panels, surveys and discussions and specifically the MyPrimark Panel.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to participate in the MyPrimark Panel at any time, please see the section “your rights” below.

We hope this policy will reassure you that MindMover will act sensitively, responsibly and legally with the information that you provide, and will not sell or market to you as a result of anything you tell us in a survey. We will not pass any of your details on to third parties unless you provide clear instructions to do so.

MindMover also trades as Tpoll and Tpoll Direct.

What is covered?

Collection of Your Information

MindMover is the data controller.

We collect information that you share with us through your use of the MyPrimark Panel, for example, information provided by you:

We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the MyPrimark Panel.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our client in a summarised form. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not directly identify any individual.

Information we hold about you

MindMover is an Online Research Agency that collects data on behalf of third party clients, in this case Primark.

Any information we collect from you is based on your consent. MindMover processes your personal information for carefully considered and specific research purposes which are in our third party clients' interests and enable them to enhance the services they provide, but which we believe also benefit our third party clients' customers. Please see “Use of your information” for more detail.

MindMover data is reported in aggregate format only. That is, no names, addresses or telephone numbers are attached to any answers (or provided at all to the third party client), but instead answers are provided as counts and percentages. MindMover will only share aggregate data with Primark and Market Measures. Market Measures provide Primark UK research services for the MyPrimark Panel. Please click here to find out more information about Market Measures. This means that only MindMover has access to personal details of the individual, which we hold only as a means of future contact with those who have signed up for research or who have entered prize draws or signed up to our newsletter, not as a way of selling or marketing. Automated decision making is used from time to time in order to segment interview responses MindMover collect from you. This is used for Research Purposes to provide deeper insights for our third-party clients. This is in order for them to better understand their customers and improve their services.

In order to participate in the MyPrimark Panel, we require certain personal data. Please refer to “Use of your information” for more detail. This will generally include your name, your email address, and some basic demographic information (how old you are, whether you are male or female etc.) MindMover will hold only the details that we need for you at that time. We will only ask for information such as postal address when it is necessary as part of the research that we send something to you in the post, for example if you have won a prize.

MindMover will only interview respondents 16 years old and above.

Use of your information

Personal information you have given to us will never be sold by MindMover. MindMover will hold your personal information securely in the UK.

We only share aggregated information with Primark and Market Measures; unless we specify otherwise in the terms of a survey or discussion, this is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person or organisation. Please note that discussion groups are visible to other panel members participating in the MyPrimark Panel however this data is in aggregate format.

Where information is required to identify a winner of a competition or draw this may be revealed to Primark for the purposes of the prize draw only. Please refer to individual competition rules which will fully describe any publicity of winners’ names.

Your Rights

You have the right to withdraw from taking part in a survey on the MyPrimark Panel. We will not share any information from unfinished surveys with Primark.

You have the right to ask us to destroy a record of your response to a survey after you have submitted your answers on the MyPrimark Panel and we will ensure that your response is not used in our analysis provided that we have not already shared it in an aggregated form with Primark.

You can also unsubscribe/withdraw your consent from the MyPrimark Panel, our newsletter or from our prize draws by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link contained in any of the emails we send to you.

You have the right to ask us to delete records of your interviews and any other data held about you at any time.

You will also have the right to rectify, restrict or object to the processing of your personal information (including profiling) in accordance with the proceedings laid down by applicable laws and regulations.

You have the right to request the data we hold on you in a commonly used electronic format for information purposes or to transfer to another source, free of charge.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

You can exercise those rights by emailing MindMover at help@myprimark.co.uk or by writing to our Data Protection Officer Mark Ursell,3 Brook Business Centre, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2FX.

Cookies

Cookies are used only for validation and to prevent repeat surveying.

You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are being placed on your computer. You can also delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings. To find out more about cookies by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. By rejecting or disabling cookies, certain MyPrimark Panel content or functionality may not be available to you.

Security and Storage of Information Collected

MindMover are committed to maintaining the security of the data we collect and has appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of such information. Employees or agents of MindMover can only access data by use of authorised user name, passwords and two-step verification.

MindMover will only hold your personally identifiable member data as long as you are a member of the MyPrimark Panel. If you decide to withdraw your consent to participating in the panel, your personally identifiable member data will be deleted immediately. We review the panel every 6 months and remove non-active members, we will contact you beforehand to make you aware of any inactivity on your account. Any member data we hold thereafter will be in aggregate format for research purposes ONLY to allow for tracking long term trends in consumer behaviour. That is, no names, addresses or telephone numbers are attached to any answers, but instead answers are provided as counts and percentages.

All our online resources are appropriately secured with firewall, packet filtering, port blocking software and updated with the latest security patches. Our servers are based in the UK meaning your personal data will never leave the UK.

Where required we offer SSL (secure sockets layer) (indicated by https:// in the address bar) secured web services to offer encrypted web traffic and authentication by Thawte.

Remote administration and data retrieval (e.g. databases) is achieved through encrypted communication with the remote computers and means all traffic including passwords and user information is indiscernible if intercepted on the way.

MindMover follows the requirements of the following laws and codes:

If you would like to change or deactivate personal information you have submitted in a MindMover survey, you can email us at help@myprimark.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy From time to time we may need to update the MindMover Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 7th August, 2018. Sale of MindMover or other related organisations: Please note that if MindMover or any of its lines of business is sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, the relevant customer information database could be transferred as part of that transaction and your information accessed by such successor or purchaser.

Contact details

MindMover’s appointed Data Protection officer:
Mark Ursell
Email: mark.ursell@mindmover.co.uk

MindMover can be contacted directly at:
Tel: 0870 161 1850
Email: hello@mindmover.co.uk